Saturday, 25 May 2013

Candy Yum Yum Dupe!

Finally, I've found a dupe for Candy Yum Yum at nearly a third of the price! 
I actually heard about this shade through instagram, number 62 is a nice color too but I do think this shade is more suitable for darker skinned girls. Wear it with a nice purple liner and it looks lovely.

In the beginning I didn't get the hype about Candy Yum Yum so I ended up not purchasing it, I thought it was way too bright, but this shade has convinced me otherwise... I love it!

Left: Without flash Right: With flash

Here is a swatch of the colour, nice right? And it's only £4.99 :D 

Tuesday, 21 May 2013

Wash My Brushes With Me :D

Welcome to my bathroom, haha! 
This is a routine I do every Sunday, either in the afternoon or evening, it's long, it's annoying... but it HAS to get done :( plus it can be therapeutic too. I used to hate washing my brushes, I tried everything to avoid doing so... worst investment so far is MAC's brush cleanser, I hate the fact that it's not a spray so I have to pour all the solution out onto a tissue or a cloth, but it still doesn't thoroughly cleanse my brushes... blah

What I do suggest is Clinique's brush cleaner, you can use this mid week or on the go, but I still recommend you clean your brushes, skin is delicate and it deserves the best.. it's the first thing people look at usually... your face! Please don't go and give your self unnecessary and avoidable rashes or blemishes because your brushes ain't clean girls!

This is how my brushes tend to look by the end of the week, it's harddddd to clean foundation out of brushes especially when you're black, lol. Its the truth. When I'm cleaning brushes from my caucasian clients, it's 10 times quicker. But we get there in the end so its fine. 

I used to use facial cleanser when cleaning my brushes, that's what I was told to do. But it doesn't really clean the brushes properly, cleaning the brushes with shampoo makes sense since brushes are made mostly from hair. I do suggest however, you use baby shampoo as it's more gentle. You don't want to use anything that is too harsh which will then come in contact with your'e skin.

Another thing I have to do on a Sunday is clean my beauty area, If you follow me on twitter (@RamiCoco) you'll know that, as I regularly tweet updates. 
I have a lot of things so it's important that I organise myself before my week begins. 


Wednesday, 8 May 2013

RiRi Woo? or RiRi booooo?

Hey Guys,

It’s been a while but I’ve had so much on my plate (good things so I thank God) but I’m here to do a quick review on Rihanna’s lipstick, which I finally received this morning after much anticipation.
Now before I get into the review, here’s what Rihanna told Women’s Wear Daily prior to the lipstick release:

“When you think of makeup, the brand that pops into your mind — for something legit — is MAC. Whatever color you want, it’s like ‘Let’s go to MAC.’ I’ve been using MAC on tour for such a long time it was a natural fit for me. I have always loved makeup, and I always said that if I do it, I want to do it with a credible brand.”
“Working with MAC, it’s difficult to get a red lipstick that beats Ruby Woo, because it works on every skin tone. I had so many different samples to choose from and so many different colorsunderneath — blue, yellow, orange and pink bases. And I got to pick one that worked, and I tried it on all my friends to make sure it worked on all of our skin tones.”

First things first.... she trieeeeeeeeeeed it *Tamar Braxton voice* LOL I joke, just always wanted to type that.
It looks exactly the same as Ruby Woo except for the fact that the undertone is ever so slightly different.
Below are swatches of RiRi Woo, Ruby Woo and Russian Red all from mac. As you can also see in the picture, Ruby Woo which is in the centre is more drying than the other reds, so I guess Rihanna did try in that sense, but appart from that, the colours are basically the same.

Okay, on a more serious note, lol. In my opinion, most true reds do look more or less the same, it has been highlighted in the press that RiRi Woo is basically Ruby Woo with a slight twist so I don't really know what everyone was expecting. Well, I guess people were just expecting more. RiRi Woo and Ruby Woo are also both matte so the texture was always going to be slightly similar. 
On the other hand, Russian Red and Ruby Woo are both matte and red but they are also both significantly different so I do understand why some customers aren't too pleased.

I have not yet worn the lipstick but I look forward to seeing what it looks like on. I collect MAC lipsticks as you can see below, so I was always going to buy it anyway. But if you don't and you already have Ruby Woo, don't bother purchasing it in June when it is next released as there is a chance you may be disappointed.

Have you got RiRi Woo already? What do you think?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...